Juta's Winter Sale

Guide to the Protection of Personal Information Act, A


Unavailable
    Edition: 1st Edition
  • Format: Soft Cover
  • ISBN: 9781485108160
  • Extent: 190 Pages
  • Published:
  • Category: Commercial Law, Forensic Law, Consumer Law, LegalEase - Essence Series

R290.00

R232.00

You can get an email alert when this product is back in stock.


The Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI) has introduced a comprehensive set of principles which will govern the collection, use, storage, transfer, sharing and destruction of personal information. The reach of the Act is wide as it will apply to all businesses and the State.

A Guide to the Protection of Personal Information Act provides clear and practical advice on how to interpret POPI and how to apply it in any organisation. The book analyses POPI principles, introduces rules of thumb and checklists explaining the practical application of the Act, and answers frequently asked questions. The POPI Act is included in the book for ease of reference.

  • Introduction to the Protection of Personal Information Act
  • Who does the Protection of Personal Information Act apply to?
  • Collection must have a specified purpose
  • The notification duty
  • Minimal collection of personal information
  • Lawful sourcing of personal information
  • Responsibilities regarding data quality
  • Documenting processing activities
  • Securing personal information
  • Retention, restriction and destruction of personal information
  • The outsourcing of personal information processing (operators)
  • Access to personal information
  • Special personal information and personal information of children
  • Transferring personal information across borders
  • Direct marketing
  • Prior authorisation from information regulator
  • The information officer
  • How will the protection of personal information act be enforced?
  • Practical strategies for becoming and remaining POPI compliant
  • Appendices:
    • Glossary of terms
    • POPI checklist
  • Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013

  • Attorneys
  • Compliance officers
  • Risk managers
  • Organisations dealing with personal information
  • Law students

This product does not have any reviews yet - be the first to write one.

The Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI) has introduced a comprehensive set of principles which will govern the collection, use, storage, transfer, sharing and destruction of personal information. The reach of the Act is wide as it will apply to all businesses and the State.

A Guide to the Protection of Personal Information Act provides clear and practical advice on how to interpret POPI and how to apply it in any organisation. The book analyses POPI principles, introduces rules of thumb and checklists explaining the practical application of the Act, and answers frequently asked questions. The POPI Act is included in the book for ease of reference.

  • Introduction to the Protection of Personal Information Act
  • Who does the Protection of Personal Information Act apply to?
  • Collection must have a specified purpose
  • The notification duty
  • Minimal collection of personal information
  • Lawful sourcing of personal information
  • Responsibilities regarding data quality
  • Documenting processing activities
  • Securing personal information
  • Retention, restriction and destruction of personal information
  • The outsourcing of personal information processing (operators)
  • Access to personal information
  • Special personal information and personal information of children
  • Transferring personal information across borders
  • Direct marketing
  • Prior authorisation from information regulator
  • The information officer
  • How will the protection of personal information act be enforced?
  • Practical strategies for becoming and remaining POPI compliant
  • Appendices:
    • Glossary of terms
    • POPI checklist
  • Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013

  • Attorneys
  • Compliance officers
  • Risk managers
  • Organisations dealing with personal information
  • Law students

This product does not have any reviews yet - be the first to write one.