Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (eBook) 2e

Juta's Legislation eBooks


Available
    Edition: 2nd Edition
  • Format: eBook
  • ISBN: 9781485133766
  • Published:
  • Category: Constitutional Law, Statutes, Forensic Law, Consumer Law, Financial Services, Juta's Legislation eBooks

R70.00



The Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 promotes the protection of personal information processed by public and private bodies; introduces certain conditions so as to establish minimum requirements for the processing of personal information; and makes provision for the establishment of an Information Regulator to exercise certain powers and to perform certain duties and functions in terms of this Act and the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000.

The second edition of Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013, part of the Juta's Legislation eBook series, reflects the law as at 30 January 2019.

Key Benefits:

  • Up-to-date
  • Portable
  • Affordable

  • What's New
  • Key Address
  • Protection of Personal Information 4 of 2013
  • Proclamation
    • Commencement of the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013
  • NEW! Regulations 
    • Regulations relating to the Protection of Personal Information, 2018

  • Lawyers
  • Advocates
  • Academics
  • Public sector 
  • Private sector 
  • Educators and students 
  • The general public

This product does not have any reviews yet - be the first to write one.

The Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 promotes the protection of personal information processed by public and private bodies; introduces certain conditions so as to establish minimum requirements for the processing of personal information; and makes provision for the establishment of an Information Regulator to exercise certain powers and to perform certain duties and functions in terms of this Act and the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000.

The second edition of Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013, part of the Juta's Legislation eBook series, reflects the law as at 30 January 2019.

Key Benefits:

  • Up-to-date
  • Portable
  • Affordable

  • What's New
  • Key Address
  • Protection of Personal Information 4 of 2013
  • Proclamation
    • Commencement of the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013
  • NEW! Regulations 
    • Regulations relating to the Protection of Personal Information, 2018

  • Lawyers
  • Advocates
  • Academics
  • Public sector 
  • Private sector 
  • Educators and students 
  • The general public

This product does not have any reviews yet - be the first to write one.


Related products